NY 864473

AUG 09 1991

CLA-2-48:S:N1:234 864473

Ms. Mariana Davidovich
American Cyanamid Company
One Cyanamid Plaza, Room 3027F
Wayne, New Jersey 07470

RE: The tariff classification of specialty paper from Venezuela.

Dear Ms. Davidovich:

In your letter dated June 11, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is a specialty paper which you call "separator film." The supplier's literature, which refers to the product as "25# Dark Amber HPL Greaseproof T/1/S" sheet, indicates that it is unbleached kraft paper which has been treated with a chrome-complex release coating.

A sample was submitted and has been analyzed by our laboratory, which finds it to be a brown greaseproof paper consisting of unbleached sulfate (kraft) woodpulp fibers and weighing 46 grams per square meter (gsm). The lab also finds that the paper fibers are impregnated with and bonded to an organic complex which is not a plastic, wax, paraffin, stearin, oil or glycerol.

The paper will be imported in large rolls (over 15 cm in width), and will be used to separate laminates during a Formica- manufacturing procedure, after which it will be discarded.

The applicable subheading for the "25# Dark Amber HPL Greaseproof T/1/S" paper ("separator film") will be 4811.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) paper, impregnated, weighing over 30 gsm. The rate of duty will be 2%. Articles classifiable under subheading 4811.90.8000, HTS, which are products of Venezuela, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport